EXPERIMENT RIG-DL-001 · PHASE 1 · HEALTHCARE

The Results Are In.

2,100 visitors. 14 days. 5 design extremes. One winner.

2,100Visitors
14Days
5Variants
68Conversions
3.24%Overall CVR
WINNER
+10σ Editorial Luxury
5.5%Conversion
+91.6%Lift vs Control
7.1%Bounce Rate
120sAvg Time
VARIANT PERFORMANCE
Variant Visitors Conv. CVR Lift p-value Avg Time Scroll Bounce Verdict
Cinematic Overdrive
pos20
420 17
4.05%
+41.6% 0.3449 178.1s 42.2% 17.1% win (not sig.)
Editorial Luxury
pos10
420 23
5.48%
+91.6% 0.0574 119.9s 55.3% 7.1% win (not sig.)
Bright Functional
zero
420 12
2.86%
+0.0% 1.0000 75.8s 32.5% 22.4% CONTROL
Brutalist Data
neg10
420 12
2.86%
+0.0% 1.0000 90.8s 37.7% 21.2% no difference
Deconstructed Art
neg20
420 4
0.95%
-66.8% 0.0429 43.8s 16.7% 53.1% SIGNIFICANT LOSS
CONVERSION RATE BY VARIANT
Cinematic Overdrive
4.05%
Editorial Luxury
5.48%
Bright Functional
2.86%
Brutalist Data
2.86%
Deconstructed Art
0.95%
BOUNCE RATE (LOWER IS BETTER)
Cinematic Overdrive
17.1%
Editorial Luxury
7.1%
Bright Functional
22.4%
Brutalist Data
21.2%
Deconstructed Art
53.1%
KEY INSIGHTS

Hypothesis Confirmed

+10σ Editorial
Premium aesthetics signal competence to CEOs. +91.6% lift confirms the hypothesis.

Contrarian Wrong

-10σ Brutalist
Technical buyers did NOT prefer data density. Tied with control at 2.9% CVR.

Kill Variant

-20σ Deconstructed
0.9% CVR with 53% bounce. Significantly WORSE than control. Confusing = fatal.

Engagement ≠ Conversion

+20σ Cinematic
Highest time-on-page (178s) but only 4.0% CVR. Emotional arousal without clarity suppresses action.
PHASE 2 RECOMMENDATION

Apply Editorial Luxury across all 9 verticals

Phase 1 proved the design direction. Phase 2 applies it to every vertical lead magnet with industry-specific content.

View All Variants